Rabu, September 07, 2011

MP3 blog 2011/09/06

Posted by: Intan Nurianti
Berbagi Ilmu, Updated at: Rabu, September 07, 2011

blog 2011/09/06 - the saving grace of this window of opportunity


Daedelus - My Beau ft Erika Rose and Paperboy:  Shocking, simply shocking!  Daedelus, producing something so damn smooth and slick and almost... dancefloor friendly?  Woah.  King of the quirky beats still maintains some odd bass squelch, but the RnB here is ready for the primetime.

Debbie Neigher - Home:  I don't normally go for typical jazz vocals, which this reminds me of at first, but then it gets all folksy and whimsical and then BAM, that chorus swoops in like a sip of a wine you've never quite tasted before.    From the self-titled new album.

DJ Rob 3 - Township Funk:  The CLASSIC South-African dance stormer gets my favourite re-flip.    No muss, no fuss, no nonsense.

Emmy The Great - A Woman, A Woman, A Century Of Sleep:  Emmy's songs are the diaries of a drama-rich life and certainly not everyone's cup of tea.  The new album is Virtue and slide this song alongside 24 and We Almost Had a Baby for my favourite little bits emotional tourism.

ill.Gates - Eggplantation (Knowa Knowone's Playa Sunrise Remix)
ill.Gates - That Look ft Niko:  ill.Gates has been blowing shit up left and right, sometimes being the modern day pinch-hitter for the likes of Amon Tobin, other time dipping in to his rich history of funky breaks.  First track here is off Autopirate Remixed and the second from the Schmunday School EP.  Tonnes of new stuff always seem to be coming down the pipe, so keep an eye open for this guy.

Jay-Z & Kanye West - Gotta Have It:  Another hit from Watch The Throne, short and sweet.

Jihae - Best Thing:  From 2008's Elvis Is Still Alive, smokey and reminiscent of Aimee Mann.  Super sweet.

Kastle - I Know:  Sexy stepper bass for all!

M83 - Midnight City (Alcala Remix):  New M83 album out soon!  In the meantime, let's enjoy the synthpop excess of the new remixes single.

Nguzunguzu - Wake Sleep:  I've been hyping Nguzunguzu for a while now, and oh look, he rocks it hard again.  Anyone remember that vocal sample?  Maybe sound kind of like a particular 80s house tracks?   HMMMMMMM?  So good.

Possimiste - The Flight of Lulu:  Musicbox IDM is a pleasure that everyone needs to enjoy. 

RAC - Double Dragon Stage 1 (RAC Karl Kling Mix)
RAC - Duck Huntin' (Terrible Shot) (RAC Karl Kling Mix)
RAC - Mario Kart 64, Koopa Troopa Beach (RAC Mix):  RAC, the undisputed gods of remixing pretty much everything, blow shit up on the new Nintendo Vs Sega 2 album.  please give these people money.

Radiohead - Reckoner (Julianna Barwick Remix):  Barwick loads up on echo fx and looper pedals, and takes her gear rack to this Radiohead track which ends up sound more like a cover than a remix.

Stricken City - Some Say:  An oh so very British take on Vampire Weekend, perhaps?  From the new album Losing Colour.

The Morning Benders - Last Night (The Strokes cover):  Meh, what are you gonna do?  How can you even think to hate on this???

TV On The Radio - Will Do
TV On The Radio - You:  I thought the last TVOTR album was a bit 'meh', and I was shocked it got all the accolade that it did.  At least with these 2 new tracks from Nine Types Of Light, I can assuredly say "yes indeedy, I do like this."

Wu Tang & Jimi Hendrix - House Of Flying Daggers :  TAKE A SOUND!  TAKE WU-TANG!  COMBINE!  There have been a massive amount of projects like this coming out.  They are simultaneously love letters to the source material and to the Wu-Tang acapella ouvre.  This album is great for any one that loves Hendrix and Wu-Tang.  Seriously.  I'm not being saracastic...  I'm just Wu-tang-ed out.  *le sigh*  A gal needs some space, I can only handle so much wu in one year.



THIS WEEK'S TRACKS

Daedelus - My Beau ft Erika Rose and Paperboy
Debbie Neigher - Home
DJ Rob 3 - Township Funk
Emmy The Great - A Woman, A Woman, A Century Of Sleep
ill.Gates - Eggplantation (Knowa Knowone's Playa Sunrise Remix)
ill.Gates - That Look ft Niko
Jay-Z & Kanye West - Gotta Have It
Jihae - Best Thing
Kastle - I Know
M83 - Midnight City (Alcala Remix)
Nguzunguzu - Wake Sleep
Possimiste - The Flight of Lulu
RAC - Double Dragon Stage 1 (RAC Karl Kling Mix)
RAC - Duck Huntin' (Terrible Shot) (RAC Karl Kling Mix)
RAC - Mario Kart 64, Koopa Troopa Beach (RAC Mix)
Radiohead - Reckoner (Julianna Barwick Remix)
Stricken City - Some Say
The Morning Benders - Last Night (The Strokes cover)
TV On The Radio - Will Do
TV On The Radio - You
Wu Tang & Jimi Hendrix - House Of Flying Daggers


And again this will keep you afloat:  http://thetastates.com/mp3s/blog/blog20110906.zip


Stay on top of everything new at http://djcpi.blogspot.com


More info:

Enjoy!
~CPI

Author

MP3 blog 2011/09/06
Posted by Intan Nurianti For : Infoduniaini , Updated at: Rabu, September 07, 2011
Isi Blog ini merupakan referensi dari banyak sumber, sengaja dishare agar pengetahuan kita bertambah.

Description: MP3 blog 2011/09/06 Rating: 4.5 Reviewer: 19 Review Item Reviewed: MP3 blog 2011/09/06

Artikel Terkait:

0 komentar:

Posting Komentar

Apa pendapatmu mengenai ini?

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More

 
Sub Download Sub II | Download On Android - Premium Blogger Themes | Facebook Themes